Sweet Almond Oil
If you are searching for an all-natural, nutrient-packed enhancement to your cooking endeavors and body care products, look no further than La Tourangelle’s Sweet Almond Oil. Expertly expeller-pressed using the unique tradition of our Loire Valley French roots, our oil delivers the best in fullness, flavor, smoothness and health benefits.
When asked by our customers to come up with the most versatile oil that could be used in both cooking and DIY cosmetics, we had the perfect solution. La Tourangelle released Sweet Almond Oil, one of the best oils for both cooking and skin nourishment. The oil is all-natural and expeller-pressed in California. Bring the versatile La Tourangelle Sweet Almond Oil into your daily cooking and skin care routine – it will do it all!
Usage as cooking oil: La Tourangelle expeller-pressed Sweet Almond Oil is neutral and subtle. It is perfect for cooking, for baking wonderful pastries, and it also makes an excellent substitute for butter. Incorporate it into your creative cooking adventures in the following ways:
- Cook: Add our sweet almond oil onto all your delicious dishes by using it in your marinades, sauces, vinaigrettes and spreads.
- Bake: Forego the butter in your baked goods and add our sweet almond oil into your cookies, cakes and pastries instead. It is lusciously light and adds an extra touch of subtle sweetness to any goodie.
- Fry: Incorporate our sweet almond oil for cooking when you use it to sear, stir-fry or deep fry all your favorite meats and fried foods.
Usage as body care oil: Almond oil is one of the best oils for skin care, hair care and massage. Known to be rich in nutrients such as vitamin E, almond oil is an amazing moisturizer for all skin type. The skin quickly absorbs it. Experts agree Sweet Almond oil is the best oil “du jour.” Many cosmetic products and spa treatment use this oil for its hydrating properties and its gentle attributes, perfect for sensitive skin. Suggested easy, quick scrub recipe: 2tbsp almond oil, 1 tbsp. sugar, mix, massage into the desired area, rinse. Feel the softness of your skin.
- Massage: Relax and rejuvenate with the soothing touch of sweet almond oil for your skin. Massage gently and feel the gentle smoothness easing away your stresses and imperfections.
- Hydrate: Use sweet almond oil for your hair and skin to moisturize, hydrate and make you feel youthful and radiant.
Health Benefits: This light-colored oil is recognized to have a considerable amount of vitamin E (anti-oxidant) and high level of monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFAs).
Heat: High heat
Buy Sweet Almond Oil Online
La Tourangelle is genuinely dedicated to its pressing process, cultural tradition and product integrity. See the difference La Tourangelle sweet almond oil can make in your life today. Purchase our oils online, and feel free to contact us with any questions.
Temperature: Suitable for high heat, with a smoke point of 450°F.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place.
Shelf Life: Unopened: 24-month shelf life Opened: best used within 6 months
Baking: Substitute refined almond oil for any other oil or butter called for in your cake recipe. As most cake recipes call for a temperature of 325 degrees Fahrenheit or higher, refined almond oil is the best choice for this type of baking.
Moisturizing boost: Add a few drops to your body lotion or face moisturizer
Massage oil: Add essential oils like lavender for an invigorating and relaxing massage.
Body scrub: Mix almond oil and sea salt (or sugar) together for a great all-natural scrub.
Under-eye treatment: A few drops massaged in the area helps to soften and tone your face.
|Amount Per Serving|
|Serving Size 15mL|
|Calories from fat 130|
|Total fat 14g||22%|
|Saturated Fat 1g||5%|
|Trans Fat 0g|
|Polyunsaturated Fat 3g|
|Monounsaturated Fat 10g|
|Total Carbohydrates 0g||0%|
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed - Refined
Part of the Plant Extract: Kernel
Country of Origin: California, USA
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Botanical Family: Rosaceae
Heat/Smoke Point: High heat
Packaging: Tin can to protect from light which preserves the quality and freshness of the oil. Plastic tamper-evident seal and can are BPA-Free.
Organoleptic Appearance: Viscous liquid
Organoleptic Color: Clear yellow
Organoleptic Aroma: Neutral
Organoleptic Taste: Neutral
Fatty Acid Composition: C16:0 Palmitic: 5 - 7%
C18:0 Stearic: 1.5 - 3.5%
C18:1 Oleic: 70-80%
C18:2 Linoleic: 13-19%
Focus On: Oleic-Acid - Omega 9: Unlike the 3’s and 6’s, Omega-9 fats are not “essential” fatty acids. That means that you don’t need to get them in your diet – if your body needs them, it can make its own. Oleic acid, one of the component of Omega 9, is a monounsaturated fat found in olive oil, hazelnut and almond oil. It’s been studied as the fat behind the unique health benefits of those oils.
Unsaponification Numbers: 190-200