Organic Virgin Coconut Oil
15% through Memorial Day! Use promocode: MEMORIAL17
La Tourangelle 100% organic, virgin and unrefined coconut oil is fresh and delicious. It is made from organic coconuts which are expeller-pressed within 4 days of being harvested by hand. La Tourangelle Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is truly a unique ingredient which has pure fresh coconut taste, beautiful texture and outstanding coconut scent. Our 15oz jar is perfect for DIY bodycare. Cook, bake, dress, fry or moisturizing your skin and hair, La Tourangelle Extra Virgin Coconut oil can do it all!
Usage: This raw, lightly filtered oil is pure, organic and has an incredible coconut flavor. Use it in stir fries, curries and baking, or as a replacement for butter. It is also great for use on skin and hair to heal, protect and beautify.
Health Benefits: La Tourangelle Virgin Coconut Oil is a fine hexane-free oil that contains great dietary nutrients such as MCT’s (medium chain triglycerids), lauric acid and no transfat. Use it as primary cooking and body care oil and benefit from its nutrients and antioxidants.
Heat: Medium Heat
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed
Part of the Plant Extract: Fresh meat
Country of Origin: Philippines
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Botanical Family: Arecaceae
Heat/Smoke Point: Medium-high
Oxidation Potential: stable
Packaging: Glass or HDPE jar
Ingredients: 100% pure virgin coconut oil
Organoleptic Color: white
Organoleptic Aroma: Characteristic of Coconut
Organoleptic Taste: Characteristic of Coconut
Fatty Acid Composition: C8:0 Caprylic Acid 4.6-10%
C10:0 Capric Acid 5.9-8.0%
C12:0 Lauric Acid 45.1-56.4
C14:0 Myristic Acid
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 7.5-10.2%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2.0-4.0%
C18:1 Oleic Acid 5.0-10.0%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid 1-2.5%
Focus On: Lauric acid : 7 grams per serving. Pure coconut oil contains about 50 percent lauric acid, and is the most abundant natural source of lauric acid available.
Oils containing MCT’s (Medium-chain triacylglycerols) such as Lauric Acid are absorbed more rapidly than conventional fats. Some research suggest that the benefits of lauric acid are due to how the body uses it. The majority of lauric acid is sent directly to the liver, where it’s converted to energy rather than stored as fat. When compared with other saturated fats, lauric acid contributes the least to fat storage
Unsaponification Numbers: 248-265
SKU IDs: 40-05-ROC-0014-EA ; 40-05-VOC-0015-EA ; 40-05-VOC-0030-EA
La Tourangelle Organic Virgin Coconut oil is made using a dry extraction process: ripe organic certified coconuts (12 months old) are picked and hand-shelled (green pairing is also removed) within a few days of harvest. The fresh, food grade white coconut meat is then dried at a low temperature (not exceeding 131Fº) to remove moisture. The dried coconut meat is then expeller-pressed to extract delicious virgin coconut oil. No further processing is required beside filtering, making it a true virgin oil. Loaded with antioxidants and with a rich coconut flavor, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is our best seller.
A replacement for butter: It can easily be used to replace butter in many circumstances, also providing a delicious coconut flavor.
Blend it into coffee with coconut oil: The high levels of MCTs help provide a more lasting effect to the caffeine in your coffee as well as giving your brew the creamy coconut taste.
Use it in baking: It is fantastic in baking recipes and as shortening.
Great for smoothies: Add a tablespoon to your smoothies to give it an energy boost and a portion of your daily fat content.
Amazing for massage: It’s a wonderful tool for massage, providing deep moisturizing of the skin and reducing skin on skin friction.
Part of you Breakfast routine: a spoonful of coconut oil and a handful of cereal.
Extra energy before a game: brown rice topped with coconut oil
Coconut for hair: hair mask once a month
Best coconut oil for body scrub with brown sugar
Omelet: spinach, mushroom, bell pepper and onions sauteed in virgin coconut oil prior to add 3 eggs.
Oil pulling: swishing a tablespoon of virgin coconut oil in your mouth for 10-20 minutes (detoxifying effect), use it to whiten teeth, mouth rinse
In you tea: it will one of your beauty secret.
Coconut oil for eyelashes: use it to remove them easily.
The melting point of coconut oil is generally quoted as being 76ºF (24ºC). If the temperature is above 76ºF, the oil will be liquid. If the temperature is below 76 ºF, it will become solid. This occurrence in no way affects the oil.
Cool, dark place.
Unopened: 24-month shelf life
Opened: best used within 6 months
|Amount Per Serving|
|Serving Size 15mL|
|Calories from fat 130|
|Total fat 14g||22%|
|Saturated Fat 13g||63%|
|Trans Fat 0g|
|Total Carbohydrates 0g||0%|